How to Apply Visa at Royal Thai Embassy in Kuala Lumpur

This mark my second third visa application at Royal Thai Embassy in Kuala Lumpur. Two trips were for my Non-Immigrant B Visa (for work and business) application, and one trip was for my ED Visa (for education) application.

I received the necessary submission documents last Friday, so I was prepared with my trip to Royal Thai Embassy in Kuala Lumpur on a hazy Monday morning.

 

Parked at Rozel / the lane next to the Embassy

 I arrived around 8am, and was the second in queue. Leveraging on my previous experience, I turned in after Rozel (Proton showroom is directly opposite Rozel), and parked my car there. Perfect spot, just next to the Embassy itself. If you missed this turn, be prepared for ridiculous RM 10 so-called parking fee .. and it wasn’t even a proper parking.

 

Line up in front of the side gate

 I then waited near the Embassy’s side gate. By 8.30am, there was a substantial queue formed.

Unlike my last visit, the gate was not opened till 9.25am (it was opened at 8.50am last round). I think this work better, so that we can proceed straight inside the building.

Visa application‘s window is from 9.30-11.30am anyway.

After showing my passport and answering two basic questions at the counter at side gate (do you have a copy of your passport and application form), I was allowed inside. No need for the staff to fill in my personal details in a log book this round.

Queue numbers / ticket dispensing machine was inside the building, and tsk tsk  .. there were queue jumpers. Aussie man in front of me (code name 2001) was taken aback, but I wasn’t surprised. We stuck to our gun, and he got the first number 2001, and mine was 2002.

 

Application form and supporting docus

 Within five minutes, I have submitted my application form with supporting documents.

I thought that it was rather efficient. By 10am, they have progressed up to 1007 / 2033.

 

Receipt issued

 And by 10.10am, I was the first number called by Counter 2 and voila, all done. I was issued a receipt, for collection purpose.

Collection is on next (working) day, from 2.30-4.30pm. Just head straight to counter 4 with your receipt.

Updated 20 Oct 215

 

The ‘collection’ crowd at 2.30pm

 I arrived around 2.15pm, to ‘beat the crowd’, but many others shared the same thinking.

I patiently wait at the back, and let people jostled forward when the gate opened at 2.30pm.

Even being the last few in queue, I collected my passport by 2.40pm.

So, skip the crowd, come later. The collection process was super efficient. Hand over your receipt at Counter 4 (no need queue number; just go straight to the counter) and collection at Counter 3.

Word of caution: requirement and process change all the time.

For example: a copy of  information page (s) of passport was required, and this wasn’t listed anywhere officially. For whatever reason, I brought a copy along .. thank god for that, as photocopy service was not anywhere near. No harm in being prepared.

Instead of two copies of photo, they only used one. 4cm x 6cm, taken in the past six months. And they also accept blue background (official info states white background only).

Documents required for Non-Immigrant B Visa

 Pardon this badly taken photo, as there were people gathered around the info board; couldn’t get the right angle.

Updated 20 Oct 2015 – requirements for other types of visa

Tourist Visa Requirement

 

 

Non-ED Visa Requirement

 

Non-O Visa Requirement

 

Teaching English Requirement

 

Black tie to the Embassy, anyone?

 Saw dress code notice, but this was not adhered nor strictly enforced.

Drop me a message if you have any questions with regards to Non-Immigrant B Visa application in KL.

 

Update Nov 2017

Submission for Non-Immigrant B visa

My fourth visit, and this time round, it’s for Non-Immigrant B visa for employment. Kudos to Royal Thai Embassy for a better system implemented. The side gate opened around 8.50am, a staff checked documents and also dispensed queue number at the same time. I was then let onto the building’s compound with seating area, complete with 2 ceiling fans! (Tip: Sit towards the back, near the fan). So, no more jostling inside the embassy when door opens at 9.30am – just wait for your queue number to be called.

Non-Immigrant B Visa document checklist

Before going to the embassy, the necessary checklist/document requirements can be found on Royal Thai Embassy’s website here.

7.50am: First to arrive, and stood waiting by the side gate

8.50am: Side gate opened, got my queue number

9.25am: Embassy’s door opened

9.30am: Started calling for queue number – I was attended to at Counter #3, and finished in a short few minutes

9.50am:  Called by Counter #2, and a receipt was issued for next day’s collection

On collection day, I found that they have also changed the system. The same counter at the side gate provides queue number for collection (show them the receipt from the previous day) and is opened before 2.30pm. I arrived at 2.17pm and got 2101 queue number (last serving number before lunch break until 2090, this means 11 people before me). Within 5 minutes, I received my passport. Two thumbs up!!

Things to note:

  1. Consider submitting at least 2 weeks before travel date
  2. Due to high volume of visa applications, the queue ticket will be give up to 130 each day, effective from 28 Feb 2017
  3. They accept baht/ringgit. No credit/debit cards
  4. Applying Tourist Visa and Transit Visa must complete with return ticket and hotel booking

 

Royal Thai Embassy
206, Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur
Website: http://www.thaiembassy.org/kualalumpur/th/home
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ThaiEmbassyKL/
Consular Section Office Hours: Monday-Friday – Visa application 09:30-11:30 hrs, Visa collection (next working day) 14:30-16:30 hrs, Passport & Legalization 09:30-16:30 hrs. Lunch time 13:00-14:30 hrs
Nearest LRT: Ampang Park (1km, approx 13 mins walk)

Notyourtypicaltourist

Travel opens up a whole new world, which is cliche but true. I am a strong advocate for independent and solo travel. I was born and raised in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia but now live in Bangkok, Thailand, resulted from a chance encounter in 2009 with my why-are-you-Thai bf. I am now split between two countries. One country for my bf, another for the family, for the occasional weekend together.

19 thoughts on “How to Apply Visa at Royal Thai Embassy in Kuala Lumpur

  • January 15, 2017 at 8:39 am
    Permalink

    Hi,if we want to apply visa for education purpose consider as tourist visa?

    Reply
    • January 15, 2017 at 11:14 am
      Permalink

      Hi there,

      For Education, that would be a “Non-Immigrant ED Visa“. ED stands for Education.

      Reply
  • January 18, 2017 at 12:45 pm
    Permalink

    Yesterday i come in the embassy, i need one more paper, today i return they dont allowed me because of my clothes (exactly same than yesterday)
    I see two or three asian women in short skirt up to the knee and flip flop accepted in front of me.My short go 10cm under my knee…They do everything for give problem to the tourist apparently.
    Now i avoid this embassy

    Reply
    • January 18, 2017 at 10:38 pm
      Permalink

      Hi Fredo,

      So sorry to hear that. So far, my experiences have been pleasant. Which Thai Embassy will you go to – Penang?

      Reply
  • May 18, 2017 at 11:31 am
    Permalink

    Hi,

    Thanks for the info. I will be going to KL (from Thailand) next week to apply for a new visa before coming back to Thailand.

    I’ve just got a job, so ideally I want the non-B visa, but I don’t have 2 full pages in my passport, just one and a half. If this is a problem then I will apply for the tourist visa (only needs 1 page) and then convert it into a non-B when I’m back in Thailand.

    I don’t suppose you know if not having the 2 pages will be a problem for the non-B visa? Also, I’m hoping that I can get in to talk to someone at the embassy about this and then choose which application to submit depending on what they say. Is that possible, or will have have to queue up to submit the non-B application and then (if I can’t get the non-B) go back to queue up again in order to submit the tourist application?

    Thanks for your help.

    Reply
    • May 18, 2017 at 12:27 pm
      Permalink

      Hi Rich,

      I am pretty sure that you MUST enter Thailand with non-B Visa – i.e. conversion from tourist (or even Education Visa) to non-B in Thailand, is not an acceptable procedure. This is based on my experience with 2 visa agencies (hired by the 2 companies that I worked with) previously. They were adamant about me flying out of Thailand, get a Non-B & fly in again.

      As for the Thai embassy in Malaysia itself – you just need to show the staff/guard manning the entrance your passport & application form – so just show him the necessary to be let into the building.
      If I remember correctly, inside the office, there is a counter on the left where people tend to go and ask questions. This counter is also used for Thai birth certificate application, etc … But I am not sure whether you need to get a queue number for that.

      So, when you get to the queue number dispensing machine, (try to) get two queue numbers – one for submission, and another number for the info counter (if available). Otherwise, just get a queue number for application, and then approach that counter and try getting staff to attend to you. To be on the safe side, after 30 minutes of getting your first queue number .. go and get another queue number (just in case you need to get back into the line).

      Staff (usually trainees/interns) will check documents when they process application – so you might or might not get rejected straight away. If they reject, then you can submit the tourist visa form instead. And you do have the “back-up” queue numbers, if they tell you to get back into the line again.

      I also checked Thai Embassy’s website and their checklist http://www.thaiembassy.org/kualalumpur/contents/files/services-20170329-105635-807825.pdf does indicates that 2 blank visa pages are required for non-B application. If I were in your shoe, I’ll try my luck with 1.5 empty pages with non-B visa, without alerting the staff … hoping that they overlook / not strict with enforcement. I’ll also make use of whatever little spaces in other passport pages for entry/exit stamps for Thai & Msia immigration. I’ll not attempt the visa conversion method, as I’ve been told twice that it is not viable.

      Hope this helps, and good luck.

      Reply
      • May 18, 2017 at 3:02 pm
        Permalink

        I have been told by my work and some friends that it is possible to change the tourist visa into a non-B from within Thailand. I will only be in KL for a couple of days, so I only have time to submit one application. I think it’s a good idea to go for the non-B, then if I get denied I will come back to Thailand on a 30 day exemption, apply for a new passport and then leave again to get a non-B.

        I have heard that the Thai embassy in Singapore is easier for applying for the non-B, but I already have my flights for KL.

        Thanks again, I will let you know how it turns out.

        Reply
  • June 29, 2017 at 9:38 pm
    Permalink

    Hello Sir/Medam, Good Evening. First of all i want to Thank you for giving me your Valuable time to me. My name is Syed Tanvir Hasan. My nationality is Bangladesh. but now i live in Kuala Lumpur and doing job and my current visa is Service Sector Visa.i have 3 years job experience in Night Club as a Floor Manager in Zouk Club (1.5 Yrs) and 1.8 yrs as a Area Manager in a Yellow Star Company. Today i am here because of Thai Working Visa. i am thinking to move in Bangkok and doing job there.but i have no knowledge about Thai working visa. lots of friend and agent give me different way to move in Thailand, but i can not trust them that’s why i am here today. because i believe that only you can help me. so basically i want to know how can i move in Thailand with working visa from Malaysia with my Bangladeshi passport. i think this one is a rear case to you. because normally people going to Thailand for fun with tourist Visa. To legally work in Thailand, a foreigner must apply for a work permit. but how can i get it from Malaysia ? lots of question in my mind now but some of i am telling you. if you can arrange my working visa for Thailand…. then its really good for me. but before please tell me about total cost of working visa. thank you so much. i am waiting for your response.

    Reply
    • November 6, 2017 at 6:44 pm
      Permalink

      Hi Syed,

      Thanks for reaching out to me, but I am afraid that I am not the right person to assist you. Good luck!

      Reply
  • August 26, 2017 at 1:31 pm
    Permalink

    My parents are going to Thailand so. My father is Malaysian and my mom is Indian citizen. My dad doesn’t require visa right but as for my mom as a housewife should have all the visa application completed but I’m confused about showing bank statement. p/s they’re just going for one day without staying there. how are they suppose to show accommodation proof?

    Reply
  • October 15, 2017 at 11:56 pm
    Permalink

    Hi Sir, my wife is burma, she want to use mae sai check point to go back hometown around 65 days, may i know which type of visa she need to apply? thanks

    Reply
    • October 16, 2017 at 12:53 am
      Permalink

      Hi Eddie,

      I have no idea, but can try to search info online for you.

      I didn’t manage to get a clear picture. So, she’s a Burmese – is she working in Thailand, assuming on a work visa, and want to leave the country via Mae Sai for 65 days long?

      Reply
      • October 16, 2017 at 1:12 am
        Permalink

        Hi Sir,
        My wife she is not working in thailand, she married to malaysia and now she want to go back hometown visit parent at tachileik , and we take flight from singapore to chiang rai , and use mae-sai checkpoint to go back hometown (tachileik). i heard someone said Burmese cannot use mae-sai checkpoint to go back hometown. May i know which visa can apply for multiple entrance mae-sai and tachileik. thanks

        Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *